China's Factory Scale Meets a Fight for Buyers
China produced 1.566 million new energy vehicles in November 2024 and sold 1.512 million, setting monthly records as its car industry expanded at a pace that challenges manufacturers worldwide. General Motors, Ford and Volkswagen face competition from Chinese electric vehicles and hybrids that combine low prices with increasingly sophisticated features.
Contents
- China's Factory Scale Meets a Fight for Buyers
- What China's Production Numbers Show
- Domestic Demand Grew Faster Than Exports
- How the Pressure Built Over Time
- A 55,800 Yuan Car Changes the Price Contest
- Why GM, Ford and Volkswagen Face Pressure
- China's Manufacturers Also Pay a Price
- What Cheaper Vehicles Mean for Buyers and Investors
- Key Points
The China Association of Automobile Manufacturers, or CAAM, recorded production growth of 45.8% and sales growth of 47.4% compared with November 2023. Its November industry analysis, published by its Industry Information Department on December 26, 2024, put sales for the first 11 months at 11.262 million vehicles.
Most of those vehicles went to buyers inside China. Domestic sales reached 10.121 million during January through November, compared with exports of 1.141 million. That balance matters: the competitive pressure begins in China's enormous home market, where manufacturers fight for customers, before spreading through exports and competition with foreign brands.
By June 2025, the struggle had become more visible in prices and factory use. BYD had cut prices on 22 models by as much as 34%, Chinese automakers were using less than half their production capacity, and more than 3.5 million vehicles remained unsold.
Consumers gained access to cheaper cars. Manufacturers, dealers and investors faced a harder calculation: selling more vehicles can bring in more revenue, but repeated discounts can leave less profit from each sale. By February 2026, even BYD, a major force behind the price competition, was experiencing falling deliveries and a steep loss of stock market value.
What China's Production Numbers Show
CAAM groups these vehicles under the term new energy vehicles, or NEVs. The category includes vehicles powered entirely by batteries and plug in hybrids, which can use electricity as well as a combustion engine. Conventional hybrids that cannot be charged from an external power source fall outside that category.
China's January through November 2024 production reached 11.345 million NEVs, an increase of 34.6% from the same period in 2023. Sales rose 35.6% to 11.262 million. The figures describe a rapidly growing industry with a substantial customer base alongside its expanding factories.
Production exceeded sales by 83,000 vehicles across those 11 months, calculated from the association's totals. Factory capacity measures something different: how many vehicles factories could make, including production lines that are partly idle. Unsold inventory measures finished vehicles still waiting for buyers. Each figure captures a different part of the industry's financial pressure.
The later picture of factories operating below half their capacity helps explain why price competition can become so fierce. Buildings, equipment and many operating expenses still cost money when production lines are quiet. Manufacturers have an incentive to seek more buyers and spread those costs across more vehicles.
Domestic Demand Grew Faster Than Exports
Chinese domestic NEV sales rose 40.3% during January through November 2024, while exports grew 4.5%. Using CAAM's totals, domestic buyers accounted for about 89.9% of sales and overseas buyers for approximately 10.1%.
November showed an even sharper contrast. Domestic sales reached 1.429 million, up 53.8% from a year earlier and 9.7% from October. Exports fell to 83,000, down 14.1% from a year earlier and 35.2% from the previous month.
China's manufacturers therefore entered the later price war with strong domestic sales growth already recorded. Their difficulty was matching production ambitions, customer demand and prices that could sustain profits. For foreign manufacturers competing in China, the immediate challenge was keeping buyers interested while local rivals offered increasingly aggressive deals.
For manufacturers outside China, exports created another channel of competition. Even a relatively small share of China's sales represented more than one million vehicles over 11 months, putting substantial volume into overseas markets.
How the Pressure Built Over Time
CAAM's July industry analysis provides an earlier measure of the expansion. China produced 984,000 NEVs and sold 991,000 that month, increases of 22.3% and 27% from July 2023. Production during January through July reached 5.914 million, while sales totaled 5.934 million.
By November, monthly sales were about 52.6% higher than July's 991,000, reaching 1.512 million. That comparison shows how much monthly volume expanded within 2024, although the association's comparisons with the same month a year earlier provide a better guide to growth across seasons.
- July 2024: NEV sales reached 991,000, including 887,000 domestic sales and 103,000 exports, according to CAAM's rounded figures.
- November 2024: Monthly sales reached a record 1.512 million, while exports declined to 83,000.
- Late May 2025: BYD cut prices on 22 models by as much as 34%, prompting competing discounts.
- June 9, 2025: Chinese automakers were operating below half their production capacity, with more than 3.5 million vehicles unsold.
- February 6, 2026: BYD's January deliveries had fallen 30.1% from a year earlier, and its market value had dropped by more than $60 billion since May.
Exports also lost momentum between the two 2024 snapshots. Growth for January through July was 11.4%, with 708,000 vehicles exported. By January through November, export growth had slowed to 4.5%, even as the cumulative total increased to 1.141 million.
A 55,800 Yuan Car Changes the Price Contest
BYD's Seagull hatchback became a striking example of the industry's pricing pressure when its starting price fell to 55,800 yuan, about $7,800, during the May 2025 price cuts. Geely, Chery and SAIC-GM responded with discounts of their own.
BYD had advantages in that contest, including manufacturing batteries within its own business and benefiting from falling raw material prices at the time. Batteries account for a substantial part of an electric vehicle's cost. Controlling their production gives an automaker more direct influence over an expensive component.
BYD was pursuing a target of 5.5 million vehicle sales in 2025. Lower prices offered a way to attract customers, move stock and increase factory activity. Competitors then faced a difficult choice: reduce their own prices or risk losing buyers.
The Ministry of Industry and Information Technology and CAAM warned against disorderly price wars. Their concern reached beyond corporate earnings to suppliers, component reliability and service after a vehicle is sold. Smaller manufacturers with less cash had less room to absorb a prolonged squeeze.
Why GM, Ford and Volkswagen Face Pressure
General Motors, Ford and Volkswagen face a challenge that extends beyond matching a single sticker price. Buyers compare the whole vehicle: purchase cost, driving range, equipment, comfort and technology. A cheaper rival with an attractive package can force established manufacturers to reconsider both their prices and the features included.
SAIC-GM's participation in the 2025 discounting shows how the pressure reaches businesses associated with global manufacturers inside China. A company can respond by accepting less profit per vehicle, trying to reduce manufacturing costs or giving up some sales. Each choice affects the money available for factories, new models and other investments.
Overseas sales extend that competition geographically. Chinese manufacturers seeking customers abroad bring the scale developed in their domestic market into direct competition with established brands. The intensity varies by market, but the basic commercial problem is familiar: customers have another option, and competitors must respond.
The financial outcome for GM, Ford and Volkswagen remains unquantified here: no company specific forecast for earnings, market share or share prices accompanies the industry figures. The concrete pressure is on prices, sales volumes and the profit retained from each vehicle.
China's Manufacturers Also Pay a Price
BYD's later difficulties show that the companies driving cheaper prices can suffer from the same competition. In the February 2026 share selloff, the company had lost more than $60 billion in market value since May. Its Hong Kong shares fell approximately 7% in the week leading up to February 6.
January deliveries dropped 30.1% from a year earlier to 210,051 vehicles globally, marking a fifth consecutive month of declining sales. Geely Auto, Nio and XPeng shares also fell as investors weighed weaker demand, discounts and rising production costs.
Xiao Feng, co-head of China industrial research at CLSA in Hong Kong, described the concern about profits:
The deeper worry is that we will see large-scale earnings downgrades this year, raising doubts about the EV makers' long-term ability to generate profits in China's domestic market.
Conditions had also changed for buyers and manufacturers. A decade of purchase tax exemption ended on January 1, 2026, when a 5% purchase tax returned. Manufacturers faced higher prices for lithium, copper, aluminum and memory chips, making it harder to offset discounts through cheaper production.
What Cheaper Vehicles Mean for Buyers and Investors
Car buyers benefit most immediately from lower purchase prices and richer equipment packages. A household considering an electric vehicle may find that a model previously beyond its budget has become affordable. Dealers, however, must sell existing stock into a market where a fresh discount can quickly reset customer expectations.
Manufacturers need enough money after each sale to cover more than the physical car. They must also fund development, warranty repairs, service and future models. When price reductions outpace cost savings, rising sales can coexist with weaker earnings.
Investors focus on that relationship. BYD's shares were trading at approximately 15 times expected future earnings in February 2026, below an average of 18 times over the preceding three years. The ratio compares a company's share price with the profit it is expected to earn. Investors were questioning those profit expectations as well as the price of the shares.
Overseas markets remained a source of demand for BYD, which exported 100,482 NEVs in January 2026. The company's search for growth abroad connected China's domestic price battle with the wider challenge facing global automakers: competing for customers while preserving enough profit to keep investing.
Key Points
- China sold 11.262 million new energy vehicles during January through November 2024, up 35.6% from a year earlier.
- Domestic buyers accounted for about 89.9% of those sales; exports totaled 1.141 million.
- BYD's May 2025 discounts brought the Seagull's starting price to 55,800 yuan, about $7,800, and rivals followed with price cuts.
- By June 2025, Chinese automakers were using less than half their production capacity, with more than 3.5 million vehicles unsold.
- GM, Ford and Volkswagen face pressure to compete on price and equipment while protecting profits.
- BYD's falling deliveries and stock market losses by February 2026 showed that Chinese manufacturers also bear the cost of intense competition.






