TSMC Posts Record Quarterly Revenue as AI Demand Drives Sales Ahead of October 15 Results

10 Min Read
TSMC Posts Record Quarterly Revenue as AI Demand Drives Sales Ahead of October 15 Results

Record quarter sets up a closely watched earnings call

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co. recorded third quarter revenue of NT$1,494.243 billion in 2026, a company record and a 17.62 percent increase from the previous quarter. The surge puts its October 15 earnings conference in focus, with investors awaiting profit figures, spending plans and an outlook for demand tied to Nvidia's Vera Rubin platform and advanced smartphone processors.

Contents
  1. Record quarter sets up a closely watched earnings call
  2. September's decline does not erase its annual surge
  3. How far did revenue exceed expectations?
  4. AI chips and smartphone orders support the sales mix
  5. Fourth quarter forecasts point higher, with different ranges
  6. Profit and margins are still awaiting disclosure
  7. Spending forecasts extend well beyond this year's plan
  8. Technology, packaging and prices join the earnings agenda
  9. The dates that frame the next update
  10. Key Points

September sales reached NT$511.86 billion, up 54.6 percent from September 2025, according to the company's September revenue report, issued in Hsinchu on October 8. Revenue for January through September totaled NT$3,898.73 billion, an increase of 41.1 percent from the same period in 2025.

The distinction between the records matters. September was TSMC's strongest September, but it was not its highest revenue month ever. Sales fell 0.6 percent from August's record of approximately NT$514.81 billion. The record for the full quarter therefore reflects sustained strength across the period, despite that modest monthly decline.

Demand for artificial intelligence chips and smartphone manufacturers preparing inventory for new product launches were identified as the main drivers. TSMC manufactures chips for customers including Nvidia, Apple and Advanced Micro Devices, placing it at the intersection of spending on AI computing and the annual smartphone product cycle.

The monthly disclosure establishes the sales figures, not the quarter's profitability. Whether the additional revenue translated into stronger margins, and how much spending will be needed to serve future orders, are questions for the forthcoming financial results.

September's decline does not erase its annual surge

September revenue was approximately NT$2.95 billion below August, based on the rounded monthly figures. That small decrease contrasts with the 54.6 percent increase from a year earlier. Sequential and annual comparisons tell different stories: sales eased after an exceptional August while remaining far above September 2025.

Advertisement

More precise reported figures put September revenue at NT$511.857 billion and August revenue at NT$514.806 billion. These are consistent with the official rounded September total of NT$511.86 billion and the reported August total of NT$514.81 billion. Likewise, the more precise January through September figure of NT$3,898.727 billion rounds to the company's NT$3,898.73 billion.

Reports describe September as the second highest monthly revenue total in TSMC's history. That description is compatible with its record for the month of September. Calling it an outright monthly record would be incorrect because August was higher.

The official release assigns the 54.6 percent annual growth rate to September. Although one account also attaches approximately that rate to the third quarter, the monthly announcement does not establish the quarter's annual comparison. The confirmed quarterly growth figure in the reporting is 17.62 percent against the second quarter.

How far did revenue exceed expectations?

The third quarter total exceeded the NT$1.46 trillion LSEG SmartEstimate compiled from 19 analysts. Using the more precise quarterly revenue figure, the difference was approximately NT$34.24 billion, or 2.3 percent. Second quarter revenue was reported at about NT$1.27 trillion, with the rounded figures consistent with the reported sequential increase of roughly 17 to 18 percent.

TSMC's July forecast put third quarter revenue between US$44.6 billion and US$45.8 billion, using an assumed exchange rate of NT$32 to US$1. Converting NT$1,494.243 billion at that rate gives about US$46.70 billion, approximately US$895 million, or 2 percent, above the forecast ceiling.

That calculation is a comparison using the forecast exchange rate, not a substitute for the company's forthcoming reported dollar revenue. A separate account values quarterly sales at US$46.75 billion. The actual dollar figure and the exchange rate used in the financial results were still awaiting disclosure.

Reports also differ on the size of the forecast beat. One describes revenue as 12 percent above the July forecast midpoint. At the stated NT$32 exchange rate, the midpoint of US$45.2 billion implies a beat of about 3.3 percent, not 12 percent. The larger claim cannot be reconciled with those forecast figures and that exchange rate.

Advertisement

AI chips and smartphone orders support the sales mix

The quarter's strength was attributed to AI demand, computing applications requiring substantial processing power, and smartphone inventory building. These are related sources of business for TSMC, but they do not follow identical purchasing cycles.

AI processors support the large computing systems used to train and operate AI models. Nvidia's demand is central to the outlook described by analysts, alongside custom AI chips developed for particular customers or workloads. Smartphone application processors, which handle a device's main computing tasks, provide another source of demand as manufacturers prepare new models.

The growing use of TSMC's 2 nanometer manufacturing process is also cited as a revenue driver. A process node is a generation of chipmaking technology. Its numerical label is not a simple measurement of every feature on a chip, but newer generations generally aim to improve the balance between computing performance, power consumption and the amount of circuitry that fits into a given area.

These explanations help connect the technology to the sales outlook without establishing a precise revenue split. The monthly announcement does not identify how much September revenue came from AI, smartphones, individual customers or 2 nanometer production. Those contributions should not be treated as quantified results before the company supplies further detail.

Fourth quarter forecasts point higher, with different ranges

Yuanta Securities Investment Consulting expects fourth quarter revenue of about NT$1.66 trillion, with sequential growth of 10 to 15 percent. Against the reported third quarter total of NT$1,494.243 billion, NT$1.66 trillion would represent an increase of approximately 11.1 percent.

Other analyst expectations are somewhat more restrained, placing fourth quarter growth in both Taiwan dollar and US dollar revenue at a high single digit rate to about 10 percent. The forecasts share a direction, further growth, but differ in how much acceleration they anticipate.

Yuanta identifies Nvidia Rubin graphics processors, custom AI chips and new smartphone processors using 2 nanometer technology as drivers. Other reporting points to Nvidia's Vera Rubin platform and strong demand for the same manufacturing generation. These are expectations for the current quarter, not confirmed fourth quarter sales.

Advertisement

The annual outlook also depends on the currency used. TSMC's previously stated expectation was for 2026 US dollar revenue growth slightly above 40 percent, while some analysts anticipate growth of at least 45 percent. The official 41.1 percent increase for January through September is measured in Taiwan dollars. Exchange rate movements mean it cannot be compared directly with a full year dollar growth target.

Profit and margins are still awaiting disclosure

Yuanta forecasts third quarter net profit of NT$752.86 billion, up 66.5 percent from a year earlier. The LSEG SmartEstimate cited in reporting is lower, at NT$740.8 billion, representing an expected annual increase of 64 percent. The difference between the two profit forecasts is NT$12.06 billion.

Neither estimate is an announced result. Revenue measures the money earned from sales; net profit is what remains after expenses and other financial items. Record revenue does not establish record profitability by itself.

Gross margin guidance will therefore receive close attention at the earnings conference. Gross margin measures the proportion of revenue left after the direct costs of producing the goods sold. It can change with product mix, manufacturing costs, capacity use and pricing, even when sales are rising.

The October 15 results should allow investors to compare actual earnings with the profit forecasts and assess the company's outlook alongside its manufacturing plans. Until then, the confirmed development is the revenue record, while profit growth and future margins remain matters of expectation.

Spending forecasts extend well beyond this year's plan

TSMC's reported 2026 capital expenditure plan is US$60 billion to US$64 billion. Capital expenditure covers investment in assets such as factories and production equipment, rather than the routine expenses involved in operating them. Reporting describes the July plan as an increase of about 7 to 14.3 percent from the previous range.

Some analysts expect the company to maintain that plan and spend near its upper end. Yuanta projects a much larger investment program in subsequent years, forecasting US$80 billion in 2027 and US$100 billion in 2028. Those figures are analyst forecasts, not spending commitments established by the October monthly revenue announcement.

Advertisement

Compared with the US$64 billion ceiling for 2026, the US$80 billion forecast would be 25 percent higher. The US$100 billion projection would be 56.25 percent above that same baseline. These comparisons show the scale of expansion being anticipated, while leaving open what TSMC will actually approve.

Global capacity plans are another focus for October 15. Investors are expected to seek updates on factories in Taiwan and overseas, as well as comments on speculation about new facilities in Texas. No confirmed Texas project is established by the revenue disclosure, so those reports should not be treated as an announced expansion.

Technology, packaging and prices join the earnings agenda

TSMC committed in September to using ASML's High NA extreme ultraviolet lithography machines, joining Samsung Electronics among adopters. Lithography uses light to create patterns on semiconductor wafers. High NA refers to a higher numerical aperture, an optical property that allows the equipment to resolve finer patterns.

The commitment adds a specific technology development to the earnings agenda, but the reporting does not establish a detailed installation schedule, production timetable or contribution to revenue. Investors will also be watching progress in advanced packaging, which connects chips and memory in arrangements needed by complex computing systems.

Pricing forecasts differ as well. Yuanta expects prices for advanced chips to rise 5 to 10 percent in 2027 and prices for chips made using mature processes to increase by as much as 5 percent. Other analyst estimates put advanced process increases at 3 to 10 percent, with mature process prices ranging from unchanged to a rise of 5 percent.

Reports describe discussions with customers beginning in September, with proposed increases varying by purchasing arrangements. Those accounts do not establish a uniform price increase across TSMC's business. Competition from Intel and Samsung is also among the issues investors are expected to watch, alongside the company's ability to meet demand for advanced manufacturing and packaging.

The dates that frame the next update

The sequence from July guidance to October results separates what TSMC has already reported from what investors are still waiting to learn. The main developments are:

  • July 2026: TSMC forecast third quarter revenue of US$44.6 billion to US$45.8 billion, using an assumed exchange rate of NT$32 to US$1.
  • August 2026: Monthly revenue reached a record of approximately NT$514.81 billion.
  • September 2026: Revenue reached approximately NT$511.86 billion, and TSMC committed to using ASML's High NA lithography equipment.
  • October 8, 2026: TSMC published its September revenue announcement, confirming 54.6 percent annual growth and January through September revenue of NT$3,898.73 billion.
  • October 15, 2026: TSMC is scheduled to hold its online third quarter earnings conference and disclose detailed results and its business outlook.
Advertisement

TSMC shares closed 1.35 percent lower ahead of the monthly revenue release. That timing does not establish a market reaction to the announced figures. The next substantive checkpoint is October 15, when the revenue record can be assessed alongside actual profit, margin guidance and management's plans for spending and production.

Key Points

  • Third quarter revenue reached a record NT$1,494.243 billion, up 17.62 percent from the previous quarter.
  • September sales rose 54.6 percent from a year earlier but fell 0.6 percent from August's record.
  • January through September revenue totaled NT$3,898.73 billion, up 41.1 percent.
  • Quarterly revenue exceeded analyst expectations and the upper end of guidance when compared at the forecast exchange rate.
  • Analysts expect further fourth quarter growth, supported by AI chips and advanced smartphone processors.
  • Profit, future spending, pricing and margin forecasts remain unconfirmed ahead of the October 15 earnings conference.
Share This Article

You May also Like